Our Organically Certified Oils

 

 Growing and Processing Information

1.     Sea Buckthorn plants are grown without pesticides or herbicides.

2.     Fruit is picked and brought to factory within 48 hours of picking.

3.     Fruit is cleaned and washed and tested for contaminants

4.     Berries are crushed and seed separated from fruit pulp.

5.     Seeds are cleaned and crushed.

6.     Seeds are put through supercritical C02 extraction process to protect valuable phytochemicals.

7.     The fruit oil is extracted by centrifuge.

8.     Our seed and fruit oils are pure without any additives.

   

Seabuckthorn Seed Oil 

First mentioned in the 8th Century in the Tibetan medical classic rGyud Bzi (The Four Books of Pharmacopoeia) attributed to Tang Dynasty (618-907 AD), Sea Buckthorn contains an astonishing array of nutrients in its fruit, seed, leaves and even bark. References to medicinal use of Sea Buckthorn were also found in the texts of Ancient Greek scholars Theophrastus and Dioskorid.

CO2 extracted, the golden coloured Sea Buckthorn seed oil contains no additives. It is a rare source of up to 34% linoleic and 32% alpha linolenic acids in an almost perfect 1:1 ratio. It also contains 12 additional fatty acids including docosahexaenoic (DHA) and eicosapentaenoic (EPA). In addition to being an excellent source of natural Vitamin E, Sea Buckthorn seed oil contains carotenoids, valuable phospholipids and trace minerals. Current research indicates that not only does it enhance immune activity and disease resistance, but it also destroys harmful free radicals found in our bodies. The many possible applications include cardiology, dermatology, anti-aging and infant nutrition. 

Fatty Acid Profile

Saturated                  17%

Monounsaturated        16%

Polyunsaturated          67%  

 Seabuckthorn Fruit Oil

Sea Buckthorn berries are clustered on the branch like shiny orange gems. They will remain on the branch all winter extending the harvesting period in colder regions. 

Oil from the Sea Buckthorn berry is a deep red colour due to its high carotene content which includes valuable lutein, zeaxanthin and lycopene. Fruit Oil is the most potent source of palmitoleic acid (C16:1) with values as high as 34%. This fatty acid supports cellular regeneration as a component of the skin fat and creates a silky soft and smooth feeling to the skin. In addition it contains tocopherols, tocotrienols and phytosterols. Among the 41 carotenoids found so far in Sea Buckthorn are alpha- and beta and gamma carotene, lutein, lycopene, cryptoxanthin, zeaxanthin, taraxanthin and phytofluin. Its low peroxide value makes it a very stable oil.   Sea Buckthorn fruit oil also contains flavonoids, omega 3 and 6, DHA and numerous trace elements. The oil is a valuable ingredient in topical applications as well as nutraceutical formulations. It has long been used to promote the healing of burns and is an ingredient in several commercial sunscreen and cosmetic products. 

Fatty Acid Profile

Saturated                      35%

Monounsaturated            57%

Polyunsaturated              9%

 

 Purchase Seabuckthorn Oil      Analysis of Oils      Seabuckthorn Oils and the Mucous Membranes      More Articles On Oils 

The Original Sea Buckthorn Company